How much does it cost to become a travel agent? First-year costs for 3 paths

TT

Tripdash Team

August 5, 2026

What it costs to become a travel agent in year one, line by line, as an employee, hosted advisor or independent agency, with sourced fees and a worked budget.

13 minute read
How much does it cost to become a travel agent? First-year costs for 3 paths

Becoming a travel agent costs about $0 to $650 in year one as an agency employee. A hosted advisor pays $0 to about $4,200, and an independent agency with its own IATAN accreditation about $1,250 to $3,200. ARC ticketing adds $2,300 more, plus $20,000 in security. These are illustrative totals built from published fees.

Here is every cost line for each path, where each figure comes from, a worked first-year budget, and what changes if you open your own agency.

How much does it cost to become a travel agent?

It costs the sum of several separate lines, not one fee. Which lines you pay depends on how you sell travel. There are three common paths:

  1. Employee. You work for an agency on its payroll, under its registrations and accreditation.
  2. Hosted advisor. You run your own small business but book under a host agency's number.
  3. Independent agency. You get your own accreditation, starting with IATAN, and add ARC if you want to ticket air.

The cost lines are the same for everyone: state registration, a business entity, accreditation, errors and omissions (E&O) insurance, training, host fees, software and a website. The path decides which ones are $0.

An employer pays for the agency. A host rents you one. Independence means you buy your own.

First-year cost by path: the summary table

Every cell is either a published figure with its source or an illustrative assumption, labelled. "Low" is the cheapest realistic case. "High" uses Florida for state fees and the top of each published range. Figures are as of October 2026.

Cost lineEmployeeHosted advisorIndependent agency (IATAN)
State registration$0 (assumption: covered by the employer's registration)$0–$50. Florida charges $50 a year per independent agent$0–$300. Florida charges $300 a year
Business entity$0 (assumption: none needed)$0 as a sole proprietorship to $125 for a Florida LLC$0–$125, same sources
EIN$0$0. The IRS never charges for one$0, same source
Accreditation and IDs$0–$48 for an optional IATA/IATAN ID card$0 (host's number)$280 IATAN application, plus $0–$429 for optional CLIA agency membership
E&O insurance$0 (assumption: employer's policy)$0 if the host's policy covers you, up to $451$451
Training$0–$599 (CTA, optional)$0–$499 (TRIPKIT, optional)$0–$599 (CTA, optional)
Host feesNone$0–$2,300 (host-published, TPI)None
Software$0 (assumption: employer's tools)$0 (assumption: host tools) to $708 (Travefy Premium)$468–$708 (Travefy Core to Premium)
Website and domain$0 (assumption: none needed)$0–$48 (WordPress.com Personal, domain free in year one)$48–$300 (WordPress.com Personal to Business)
Illustrative first-year total$0–$647$0–$4,181$1,247–$3,192
Not a cost, but cash you tie upNoneNone$10,000 in capital for IATAN, plus any state bond

How each total adds up:

The independent total is lower than the hosted high only because it leaves out ARC, bonds and the $10,000 capital. Add ARC and the independent high becomes $5,492.

What does an agency employee pay?

Close to nothing. The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) says a high school diploma typically is required, and employers typically provide on-the-job training that lasts at least 1 month. Certification is not required.

BLS says most travel agents work for travel agencies; many are self-employed. Of about 61,500 travel agent jobs in 2025, it puts 72% in travel arrangement and reservation services and 12% in self-employment.

Two optional costs:

What does a hosted advisor pay?

Mostly host fees, plus whatever the host doesn't cover. The rest of this section walks through each line.

Host fees (host-published). Travel Planners International, a host, lists $0–$500 setup, $30–$100 a month and $200–$600 in annual dues at hosts that charge them. It also says some hosts run a "straight split" model with no monthly fees. Waybird, which runs its own hosted program, lists $50–$250 setup and $25–$100 a month. These are host-published ranges, not industry averages.

The split. Hosts also keep part of your commission. Waybird puts splits at 60/40 to 90/10 in the advisor's favor. That share isn't in the table, but it is the real price of a low-fee host. Host agency vs independent shows how to compare.

E&O. Some host agencies allow their independent contractors to be covered under their E&O policy, and only for bookings made under your host's accreditation number. If yours doesn't, Insureon's average is $38 a month, or $451 a year, for a policy with $1 million per occurrence, $1 million aggregate and a $500 deductible (updated March 6, 2026). See travel agent E&O insurance.

State registration. Florida requires an annual filing fee of $50 for each independent sales agent. Ask your host whether it pays this or passes it on. California exempts agents who meet every condition in § 17550.20(g). This is a summary, not legal advice.

For which of these lines can really be $0, see how to become a travel agent for free.

What does an independent agency with its own accreditation pay?

The fees are modest. The capital isn't. IATAN gets you recognized. ARC gets you ticketing.

IATAN. It costs $280 to apply and $120 a year for a head office or branch, under fees effective January 1, 2026. An Independent Contractor Business location pays $110 to apply and $110 a year. To qualify, a home-based or new agency needs $10,000 in available or invested capital, two years of experience and E&O insurance or a waiver.

ARC. ARC's 2020 accreditation datasheet lists a $2,300 application fee for full accreditation. ARC's current pages don't restate the amount, so confirm it before you apply. The fee includes the annual fee for the calendar year you're approved. The annual location fee is $327 in 2026. You also need a bond, letter of credit or cash deposit of at least $20,000. The same datasheet says ARC's Verified Travel Consultant gives you an ARC number for recognition, with a $195 fee, but no ticketing. See what is ARC.

CLIA. Travel Agency Membership lists annual dues of $429 (as of October 2026, with 2027 enrollment open). Its CLIA Industry ID Number lets an agency book directly with CLIA cruise line members. The same page values the personal CLIA card, Individual Agent Membership, at $139, and one comes included with the agency membership. Individual enrollment for 2027 hadn't opened yet. See what is a CLIA card.

TIDS. IATA's TIDS code is free, but it is available globally except in the USA. US agencies go through IATAN. What is a travel agent ID number compares every ID.

How much does it cost to form a business entity?

Nothing, if you stay a sole proprietor. You're automatically considered to be a sole proprietorship if you do business without registering as anything else. The trade-off: you can be held personally liable for the debts and obligations of the business.

An LLC protects you from personal liability in most instances. Filing fees vary a lot by state:

StateLLC filing feeOther required costs
California$70$20 Statement of Information, then every two years. Plus an annual tax of $800, due even if you aren't conducting business
Florida$100 plus $25 for the registered agent designationAn annual report, filed January 1 to May 1 of the following year (fee not listed on that page)
New York$200Publication in two newspapers for six consecutive weeks, filed within 120 days, plus a $50 Certificate of Publication. The state doesn't publish newspaper costs. Then a $9 Biennial Statement every two years
Texas$300 for Form 205, the certificate of formationFranchise tax rules apply. The Comptroller's no-tax-due threshold is $2,650,000 for 2026 and 2027 reports
Delaware$110 for a domestic formationAn annual tax of $400, due on or before June 1

The EIN is free in every state. The IRS says you never have to pay a fee for an EIN and warns: beware of websites that charge for one.

Practical guidance: in California, the $800 annual tax can cost more than every other line in a low-fee hosted budget combined. Price it before you file.

How much do software and a website cost?

Hosts often supply booking tools. Independents buy their own. Prices below are the vendors' own, as of October 2026.

ItemPublished priceFirst-year cost
Travefy New Travel Agent Program$25 a month, billed annually, for people who joined the industry in the last 12 months$300
Travefy Core$39 a month, billed annually$468
Travefy Premium$59 a month, billed annually, custom domain and business email included$708
WordPress.com PersonalUS$4 a month, billed every 12 months, excluding taxes, with a free domain for one year. Auto-renews at $5 a month$48
WordPress.com BusinessUS$25 a month, billed every 12 months, excluding taxes. Auto-renews at $28 a month$300

In year two, the new-agent program renews as Travefy's Premium plan at $39 a month paid annually, below Premium's $59 list price. Free first-year domains renew at the registrar's standard rate. If you buy a domain on its own, Cloudflare says it does not mark up domain prices at all and charges only what registries and ICANN charge.

Travefy is one example, not a ranking. For the six software categories and how they fit, see travel agency software.

Worked example: a hosted advisor's first-year budget

This budget is illustrative, not a quote. It shows a new hosted advisor in Florida who works as a sole proprietor, uses a host that charges fees and covers E&O, and takes one paid course.

LineChoiceCostBasis
State registrationFlorida independent agent filing$50FDACS
Business entitySole proprietor, no LLC$0SBA
EINFrom the IRS$0IRS
AccreditationHost's number$0Assumption
E&OCovered by the host, confirmed in writing$0Assumption
TrainingTRIPKIT$499The Travel Institute
Host fees$0 setup, $30 × 12 months, $200 dues (low end of the host-published range)$560TPI
SoftwareTravefy New Travel Agent Program$300Travefy
WebsiteWordPress.com Personal, free domain in year one$48WordPress.com
Total$1,457

Two swaps change it most. Buying your own E&O adds $451. Forming a Florida LLC adds $125. In California, an LLC would add $70, the $20 Statement of Information and the $800 annual tax.

This budget covers costs only. It says nothing about what you'll earn.

What changes in year two?

Some lines drop and others start. Plan for these renewals:

One-time costs, such as the $280 IATAN application and the $2,300 ARC application, don't repeat.

Startup costs for agency owners

Opening your own agency adds money you tie up as well as money you spend. These are the lines that change when you move from advisor to owner. This is a summary, not legal advice.

ItemAmountType
IATAN capital$10,000 available or investedCapital you keep in the business
ARC securityAt least $20,000, or $150,000 with a parent company outside the USBond, letter of credit or cash deposit
ARC application$2,300 (2020 datasheet)Fee
Florida bondUp to $25,000 at the base tierBond (you pay a premium)
WashingtonBond of $10,000–$50,000, based on last year's Washington sales, or a trust accountBond or trust account
California$100 a year per business location, and traveler payments into a trust account, or a bond insteadFee plus trust account
CLIA agency membership$429 a yearFee

A bond's face value isn't what you pay. You pay a surety company a premium, which none of these sources publish, so get a quote.

For the full setup, from legal steps to your first 90 days, see how to start a travel agency.

Which path costs less for you?

Take a job if you want to learn with someone else's accreditation, tools and training, at close to no cost.

Start hosted if you want your own clients now but lack IATAN's two years of experience, or would rather not tie up $10,000 to $20,000. Compare hosts on the full first-year total, split included.

Go independent once you qualify for IATAN and want supplier recognition in your own name. Add ARC only when you sell enough air to justify $2,300 and the $20,000 security.

Common budgeting mistakes

  1. Counting the bond as the cost. A $20,000 ARC requirement or a $25,000 Florida bond is security. Your cost is the premium or the cash you tie up.
  2. Forgetting the split. A $0 host still keeps a share of every commission.
  3. Assuming the host's E&O covers you. Get the policy terms in writing, including the deductible.
  4. Paying for an EIN. The IRS issues it free.
  5. Budgeting only year one. Intro software prices, free domains and the California LLC tax all change in year two.
  6. Forming an LLC on autopilot. In California the $800 annual tax can outweigh most other lines.

For the step-by-step path, start with how to become a travel agent. For every license fee by route, see travel agent license cost.

How Tripdash fits the hosted path

Tripdash is a host agency platform that certifies travel advisors, sends qualified leads, automates follow-ups and includes flight and hotel booking systems. IATA accreditation, E&O insurance and supplier access come with it, along with full IATA-level training and Tripdash certification. See Tripdash for Advisors.


Sources

  1. IATA/IATAN. IATAN Fee Schedule, fees effective January 1, 2026, and IATAN Accreditation Requirements, December 2025.
  2. IATA. ID card eligibility and TIDS FAQ.
  3. ARC. Become an ARC-accredited travel agency, 2020; Information on agency accreditation for airlines; 2026 ARC agency fees.
  4. Cruise Lines International Association. Travel Agency Membership (TAM), read October 22, 2026.
  5. Florida FDACS. Sellers of Travel. Florida Legislature. Section 559.929, 2026 Florida Statutes.
  6. California Department of Justice. Seller of Travel FAQs and Seller of Travel laws, §§ 17550–17550.59. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17550.15.
  7. Washington Department of Licensing. Fees: Sellers of travel and Get your license: Sellers of travel.
  8. California Secretary of State. Limited Liability Companies: California (domestic) forms and fees, read October 2026.
  9. California Franchise Tax Board. Limited liability company, read October 2026.
  10. Florida Division of Corporations (Sunbiz). Florida LLC e-filing instructions, read October 2026.
  11. New York Department of State. Limited liability company articles of organization and Certificate of Publication for domestic LLC, read October 2026.
  12. Texas Secretary of State. Instructions for Form 205, Certificate of Formation for a Limited Liability Company, read October 2026. Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Franchise tax, read October 2026.
  13. Delaware Division of Corporations. Fee schedule, revised August 1, 2026, and LLC, LP and GP annual tax instructions, read October 2026.
  14. US Small Business Administration. Choose a business structure.
  15. Internal Revenue Service. Get an employer identification number.
  16. US Bureau of Labor Statistics. Occupational Outlook Handbook: Travel Agents, last modified August 27, 2026.
  17. Insureon (insurance seller). Travel agent insurance cost, updated March 6, 2026.
  18. The Travel Institute. Start your travel career: TRIPKIT and Certified Travel Associate (CTA), October 2026.
  19. Travel Planners International on HostAgencyReviews (sponsored). The real costs of starting a home-based travel agency, March 31, 2025.
  20. Waybird (runs its own hosted program). 9 questions to ask a host agency before you join, August 19, 2026.
  21. HostAgencyReviews. Travel agency accreditation, August 2024, and Do travel agents need E&O insurance?, December 18, 2024.
  22. Travefy (vendor). Plans and pricing and New Travel Agent Program, read October 2026.
  23. WordPress.com (vendor). Pricing, read October 2026.
  24. Cloudflare (vendor). Cloudflare Registrar, read October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

It depends on the path. Illustrative first-year totals from published fees run about $0–$650 for an agency employee, $0–$4,200 for a hosted advisor and $1,250–$3,200 for an independent agency with IATAN, before ARC.

Working for an agency, where the employer typically provides on-the-job training and its own accreditation. On your own, the cheapest route is a no-fee host that covers E&O, with free training and no LLC.

No. You are a sole proprietor by default. An LLC limits personal liability in most cases, and costs $70 in California, $110 in Delaware, $125 in Florida, $200 in New York and $300 in Texas to file, plus state-specific extras.

In the US, IATAN charges $280 to apply and $120 a year for a head office, under 2026 fees. A new or home-based agency also needs $10,000 in available or invested capital.

Not exactly. It is security, as a bond, letter of credit or cash deposit. You either tie up the cash or pay a premium for the bond.

Travefy, one itinerary and CRM tool, lists $39 to $59 a month billed annually, and $25 a month for new agents in their first year. Many hosts include booking tools.

More from Tripdash